Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Looks can be deceiving



I was REALLY excited for this AVM recipe/dinner since I usually really enjoy spring rolls, and we all know about my new discovery of rhubarb and strawberry baked goods.

A bad omen to start out with, I couldn't find rhubarb anywhere. And I'm pretty sure it's rhubarb season. I had pretty much given up on making the strawberry rhubarb crisp and was at the Mira Mesa Farmer's Market looking for a good fruit substitute when I spied that bright red stalk. Yay! I figured that MUST be a good sign. I should have stuck with my original gut feeling.

The spring rolls were a disappointment. All we could taste was the fresh mint leaves. And the raw veggies were poking out of the wrapper making this a mess, better eaten as a salad.

The crisp was BIT-TER. Thatboy actually thought it was pretty good, but I couldn't eat more than a bite before pushing my plate over towards him.

The goods from the Mira Mesa Farmer's Market:


Tomatoes and Rhubarb

And the recipes:

Asian Vegetable Rolls (recipe available at animalvegetablemiracle.com)

Local ingredients used:
green onions (Oceanside farmer's market)
mint (Irvine farmer's market)
cilantro (Oceanside farmer's market)

Strawberry Rhubarb Crisp (recipe available at animalvegetablemiracle.com)

Local ingredients used:
Strawberries (Oceanside farmer's market)
rhubarb (Mira Mesa farmer's market)

Meanwhile, wanna hear something kinda creepy? You remember how Thatboy's photographs are being sold here in San Diego? Well, yesterday a couple bought one of his pictures....of me....and they're planning on hanging it in their living room, in place of a television. Wouldn't that give you the heebie jeebies?

9 comments:

  1. Okay, yeah, that's creepy re: the picture thing. :/

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sometimes a good picture is just not happening. I looked at the recipe and this had to be good!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. So they bought a picture of you in place of the TV! Too funny-you are famous now! Too bad the recipes did not turn out-I hate when that happens.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Totally creepy.
    Too bad about the food :(

    ReplyDelete
  5. kinda creepy...but kinda flattering also!

    ReplyDelete
  6. EEEEEK--SO CREEPY. Worthy of caps. That would wig me a bit.

    I'm catching up on reading tonight--sorry to see the AVM experiment is not going so well.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Hey I just had a revelation. I tried to make that crisp recipe too and I HATED it. Same problem, inedible, dumped the whole thing. It was a little over a year ago so I had forgotten about it....

    ReplyDelete
  8. okay, WTF?? to both the bummer recipes and the hanging of your portrait in some random's house.

    ReplyDelete